Over the past 2 week I have been trying different methods to shape the chest but have run into some problems. I have been trying to make the box more curvy and flowing but the material I am using does not naturally allow for that to happen.

I tried thermoforming the material back home in my oven but that did not turn out the way I liked. The material was successfully able to change the shape of my part but it also distorted the pattern of the material. Also the shape was also not what I wanted it to be. This project requires some precise placement of holes and the chance in shape was not precise meaning that the fasteners would not line up properly.

I think I am going to go with my original design. The shape will be rectangular but I am confident that I will make the aesthetic work.

Previous Post
Final Stretch Progress: Rick Totem
Next Post
Final Stretch: Levitation Stand

3 Comments. Leave new

  • Errol Romero
    Preston Marcoux
    April 17, 2017 10:15 am

    I like how your title is “Final Sketch” and not “Final Stretch” it would be cool to see some images of the problems that you’ve been running into because it sounds like you’ve really put a lot of thought into your project!

    Reply
  • Errol Romero
    Alexander Thompson
    April 16, 2017 9:25 pm

    Your project is very cool! It reminds me of ‘Black Sails’ because I just finished watching that series. I hope you have enough time to make it as high quality as possible even though you are changing your design. I know it’s crunch time for all of our classes, plus senior design and freshman projects are winding down so the equipment at school will be tough to use. Hopefully you will be able to spend enough time on this project to get the results you’ve wanted from the beginning.

    Reply
  • Errol Romero
    Connor Swanson
    April 15, 2017 4:44 pm

    Thermo forming can be extremely difficult. I am not surprised that you ran into some problems. They key idea for this project is definitely the aesthetic so I would urge you to focus on that rather than allowing it to be altered by the issues associated with thermo forming. Good luck in these final weeks!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.

Menu